International Conference on Social Robotics

Organising committees /Program Chairs/ /Workshop Chairs/ /Special Session Chairs/ /Robot Design Competition Chairs/ /Publicity Chairs/ /Finance Chair/ /Standing Committee/ /Local Organization/

General Chairs

Adriana Tapus
Robotics and Computer Vision Lab
ENSTA-ParisTech, France

Markus Vincze
Automation and control Institute
TU Wien, Austria

Program Chairs

Jean-Claude Martin
LIMSI-CNRS
Université Paris-Sud, France

Elisabeth André
Institut für Informatik
University of Augsburg, Germany

Workshop Chairs

Ginevra Castellano
Department of Information Technology
Uppsala University, Sweden

François Ferland
Robotics and Computer Vision Lab
ENSTA-ParisTech, France

Special Session Chairs

Bram Vanderborght
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

François Michaud
3IT-IntRoLab
Université de Sherbrooke, Canada

Robot Design Competition Chairs

Jérôme Monceaux
Aldebaran, France

Francesco Ferro
Pal Robotics, Spain

Arun Ramaswamy
Robotics and Computer Vision Lab
ENSTA-ParisTech, France

Publicity Chairs

Nicole Mirnig
Center for Human-Computer Interaction
Department of Computer Sciences
University of Salzburg, Austria

Fumihide Tanaka
University of Tsukuba, Japan

Finance Chair

David Filliat
Robotics and Computer Vision Lab
ENSTA-ParisTech, France

Standing Committee

Ronald C. Arkin
Regents' Professor
School of Interactive Computing
Georgia Tech

Paolo Dario
Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Director, The BioRobotics Institute
Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

Professor Shuzhi Sam Ge
Director, Social Robotics Laboratory
The National University of Singapore
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China.

Professor Oussama Khatib
Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Stanford University

Jong Hwan Kim
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Directory for KT RoboLab @ KAIST
KAIST

Haizhou Li
Department Head, Human Language Technology, Robotics
Principal Scientist, Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR
Singapore

Maja J Matarić
Professor and Chan Soon-Shiong Chair in Computer Science, Neuroscience, and Pediatrics
Director, Center for Robotics and Embedded Systems
University of South California

Local Organising Committee

Mehdi Ammi (LIMSI-CNRS, co-chair)
Pauline Chevalier (ENSTA-ParisTech, co-chair)

International Program Committee

Henny Admoni, Yale University, United States
Ho Seok Ahn, The University of Auckland, New Zealand
Rachid Alami, LAAS-CNRS, France
Minoo Alemi, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
Mehdi Ammi, LIMSI CNRS, France
Cecilio Angulo, Universitat Politència de Catalunya, Spain
Salvatore Anzalone, GH Pitié-Salpêtrière, APHP, UPMC, France
Olivier Aycard, Grenoble University, France
Wolmet Barendregt, Gothenburg University, Sweden
Tobias Baur, Augsburg University, Germany
Paul Baxter, Plymouth University, United Kingdom
Tony Belpaeme, Plymouth University, United Kingdom
Eduardo Benitez Sandoval, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Elizabeth Broadbent, University of Auckland, New Zealand
John-John Cabibihan, Qatar University, Qatar
Angelo Cangelosi, Plymouth University, United Kingdom
Argun Cencen, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands
Stephan Chalup, The University of Newcastle, Australia
Mohamed Chetouani, UPMC-ISIR, France
Pauline Chevalier, ENSTA-Paristech, France
Rocio Chongtay, The University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Nigel Crook, Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom
Raymond Cuijpers, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
Kerstin Dautenhahn, University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Joachim de Greeff, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands
Laurence Devillers, LIMSI-CNRS, France
Frank Dylla, University of Bremen, Germany
Kerstin Eder, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Mohsen Falahi, Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Kerstin Fischer, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Mary Ellen Foster, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Shuzhi Ge, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Manuel Giuliani, Universität Salzburg, Austria
Jaap Ham, Eindhoven University of Technology
Guido Herrmann, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Andri Ioannou, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
Benjamin Johnston, The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Kristiina Jokinen, University of Helsinki, Finland
Simon Keizer, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
Kolja Kühnlenz, Hochschule Coburg, Germany
Iolanda Leite, Yale University, United States
Muhammad Nasiruddin Mahyuddin, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
Andrew McDaid, The University of Auckland, New Zealand
Ali Meghdari, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
Gregor Mehlmann, Augsburg University, Germany
Francois Michaud, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada
Omar Mubin, University of Western Sydney, Australia
Rony Novianto, University of Technology, Sydney
Mohammad Obaid, Chalmers Univeristy of Technology, Sweden
Amit Kumar Pandey, Aldebaran Robotics, France
Karola Pitsch, Bielefeld University, Germany
Selma Sabanovic, Indiana University, United States
Albert Ali Salah, Boğaziçi University, Turkey
Maha Salem, University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Miguel A. Salichs, Univ. Carlos III, Spain
Allison Sauppé, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Ruth Schulz, University of Queensland, Australia
Christoph Schwering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Candace Sidner, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, United States
Reid Simmons, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
Khiet Truong, University of Twente, the Netherlands
Hiroyuki Umemuro, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Manuela Veloso, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
Jouke Verlinden, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands
Michael Walters, University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Graham Wilcock, University of Helsinki, Finland
Gregor Wolbring, University of Calgary, Canada
Britta Wrede, Bielefeld University, Germany
Agnieszka Wykowska, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
James Young, University of Manitoba, Canada