header
homecommitteespaper competition program registration location participants visitors exhibition

Organizing Committee

Standing Committee:

  • Shuzhi Sam Ge (National University of Singapore/University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
  • Maja Mataric (University of South California, USA)
  • Haizhou Li (A*Star, Singapore)
  • Jong-Hwan Kim (KAIST, Korea)

General Chairs:

  • Vanessa Evers (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Jaap Ham (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
  • Takayuki Kanda (ATR IRC, Japan)

Program Chairs:

  • Christoph Bartneck (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
  • Bilge Mutlu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Program Commitee:

  • Selma Sabanovic (Indiana University, USA)
  • Takanori Komatsu (Shinshu University, Japan)
  • Bruce MacDonald (Auckland University, New Zealand)
  • Kolja Kuehnlenz (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
  • Michio Okada (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
  • Kai O. Arras (University of Freiburg, Germany)
  • Sarah Perez-Kriz (University of Washington, USA)
  • Aaron Steinfeld (CMU, USA)
  • Manfred Tscheligi (University of Salzburg, Austria)
  • Yuichiro Yoshikawa (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Myung-Suk Kim (KAIST, Korea)
  • Leila Takayama (Willow Garage, Inc., USA)
  • Cindy Bethel (Yale University, USA)
  • Dylan Glass (ATR, Japan)
  • Christian Becker-Asano (University of Freiburg,  Germany)
  • Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST, Japan)
  • Tony Belpaeme (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)
  • XiaoQi Chen (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
  • Adriana Tapus (ENSTA, France)
  • Miguel A. Salichs (Carlos III University, Spain)
  • Yeow Kee Tan (A*Star, Singapore)

Tutorials Chair:

  • Martin Saerbeck (A*STAR, Singapore)
  • See Swee Lan (A*STAR, Singapore)

Robot Design Competition Chairs:

  • Adrian Tay Hwang Jian (A*STAR, Singapore)
  • Henrik Scharfe (Aalborg University, Denmark)
  • Raymond Cuijpers (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Publication Chairs:

  • Dana Kulic (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • John-John Cabibihan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Work-In-Progress Chairs:

  • Ravindra De Silva (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
  • Dennis Reidsma (Twente University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Exhibition Chair:

  • Astrid Weiss (University of Salzburg, Austria)

Finance Chair:

  • Birna van Riemsdijk (TU Delft, The Netherlands)

Website Chair:

  • David van der Pol (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)